It’s Tax Day – April 15 – Do you know if your Personal Injury Award is Taxable in Florida?
[…] Bottom line? It’s a little blurry, but, overall, the courts seem to say that the trial courts have discretion about whether to tell the jury to base future income on pre or post income tax earnings, but they generally hold in favor of having the jury base the injured party’s award on gross income (before taxes) which means the award would be high than post-tax future income.

What about my PIP benefits for lost wages – are they paid or post income tax?

The Florida PIP statute, F.S. §627.736 states that the lost wages benefits payable under a PIP policy include disability benefits, which cover "60% of any loss of gross income and loss of earning capacity per individual from inability to work proximately caused by injury sustained by the injured person . . . ." PIP pays 60% for wages and 80% for medical bills because the 60% payment of wages takes into account the tax savings of about 20% resulting from the fact that disability benefits are not taxable; ie an injured person would have had to pay income tax on wages if they were working and